January 5, 2012


Wow! Who knew you could burn over 1000 calories cleaning out the garage? I am so sore! I guess you must use different muscles picking up boxes, bending over, sweeping, carrying random objects, etc than those workout DVDs :)

I am SO competitive! Not so much with other people, but with myself, so when I found the Nexercise app I was crazy excited!  It gives you XPs for your workouts and then you get medals and level up. I'm on Level 2 after Operation Clean Garage today - yay me!

I've really been trying hard to eat at home. I NEVER eat at home. It's just me and I don't like left-overs, so what's the point? Well, after having gains 3 days in a row (and eating what I thought were healthy restaurant options), I have cooked for the last 2 days. And guess what? I lost 3.4lbs - WHOOHOO!!! I guess it's off to the store to get more ingredients tomorrow cuz I would love to keep THAT trend up :)

Well, this girl is TIRED and there is more to be done for Operations Clean Garage tomorrow, so off to bed I go. Night!

January 3, 2012

Horrible Day!

Tonight's post will be short...I need some SLEEP! Anyway, had a horrible day today. Addy was crabby and difficult and I still haven't gotten any good food in the house. We wound up at Cici's Pizza and even though I ate the veggie, I'm sure it was still uber unhealthy. And then tonight after she went to bed, the munchies hit....aaahhhhhhh!! I haven't been hungry at all (or not enough to cheat) the last 5 days. The only thing different today was I took vitamins. True to form, they made me ravenous!! No more vitamins until I get healthy food in the house, for sure!  Oh well, tomorrow is another day with a clean slate.  Off to dreamland I go (hopefully).

January 1, 2012

Day 5.....i think

I'm not sure if today was successful or not. I just felt "blah" and irritable all day. I had planned on going the low carb route for my new eating plan, but after these past few days, I know that I'll never be able to stick to that long-term. I. Love. Carbs. My new plan is to increase the healthy stuff, but not completely cut out carbs... I want to be thinner, but I don't want to hate my life in the process.  I need to drink more water, too. I work 3rd shift, 7-on and 7-off. On my work week, I can drink 100 ounces (almost a gallon) of water easy, but when I'm off, I just don't think about drinking. I think I'll set the alarm on my phone for a few times a day to remind myself to DRINK!  I also think I need to increase my calories. I'm having a hard time getting above 600-700cal/d eating healthy food and I know that's BAD for my metabolism. My gym has had weird hours and even weirder childcare hours this past week, so I'm looking forward to more normalcy there starting tomorrow too.

Here's to hoping tomorrow is a better day!

December 30, 2011

Pictures and Stats

Even though I hate to take/post/look at pictures of myself, the time has come to throw them out there. I know eventually it will be fun to see the progress :)

This was me at the start of it all....365ish pounds and BMI 62.7- yikes! This picture was in May 2009, but I was about the same when I started Optifast in December 2010. I lost about 50 pounds on 6 weeks of Optifast. Then transitioned over to healthier eating and lost another 70 or so.

This was a couple months ago...down to 230lbs and BMI 39.8. Still a long way to go, but better :) (Photo by Cindy Stansberry Photography)

The months of November and December where not very good in the healthy eating department and I gained 17 pounds back.....247lbs and BMI 42.7  :(   (Photo by Cindy Stansberry Photography)

And next up are the obligatory, "crappy cellphone self-portraits in the bathroom mirror front and side-views" LOL

Moving on to Stats....

I'm sure I did measurements when I started in Dec 2010, but I can't find them, so here are the current measurements.

Waist: 48"
Hips: 55.5"
Arm (L): 15.5"
Bust: 49"
Thigh (L): 26"

Excited to see how the pictures and measurements change in 2012!!

December 29, 2011

Day 2

Well, I learned two things today. 1) It's very hard to open a Mini Babybel cheese thingy in the dark, while driving. 2) When you drop said cheese in the floorboard with the heat on full blast, it melts....quickly. Eww!

That being said, it was an otherwise uneventful day. I have a cold and nothing really tastes good anyway, so I've done ok in the craving arena. Boo for colds, yay for not wanting to eat! :)

I have to say though, this healthy eating is EXPENSIVE! Today after my workout I thought I was going to fall out and needed some quick calories (note to self: eat before the gym). So, I ran in the grocery and picked up a bag of red, seedless grapes. Now generally, I don't eat these kinds of foods, so I'm thinking $2.99/lb, not bad. I mean how heavy can this little bag be? WRONG! That bag o' grapes was almost $10!! I about choked at the register and ran for the closest McD's! $10 is a lot of cheeseburgers and fries! But then, I reminded myself how expensive it will be when I wind up with high BP, diabetes, and heart failure. I bought my grapes of gold with a sense of pride and accomplishment and just a little more confidence that Yes! I CAN do this!!

December 28, 2011

Pressing On...

My first blog post ever...hmmmm, what to say??  Coming to the end of another year, always makes you reflect on the one past. Was it a good year? Did I accomplish my goals? Was I happy? healthy? And naturally you plan to make the next year even better.

I can say that on my quest to Lose it the Healthy Way, this year was pretty good. I lost 125 pounds this year. BUT, I still have a LONG way to go and I found my motivation and will to Press On waning considerable the last couple of months. So, when I read about the Pure Skinniness group starting up I was soooo excited! Here is what I needed to re-ignite the fire!

I am looking forward to sharing my journey with all of you and sharing in your journey as we support and encourage each other to a healthier 2012!

Blog Template by BloggerCandy.com